Logo

Privacy

Swiss Post Solutions appreciates your visit to our careers page and your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel comfortable during your visit to our website. For us, the protection of your privacy during the processing of personal data is an important concern for which we make allowance in our business processes. We process data that is collected when you visit our website in accordance with the applicable provisions in Switzerland (FADP) and the GDPR. If you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

1. Controller

The controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is
SPS Holding Ltd
Wankdorfallee 4
3030 Bern
Switzerland
(hereinafter SPS)
 
Operation of this website and our Applicant Tracking System is undertaken on our behalf by
rexx systems GmbH
Süderstraße 75-79
20097 Hamburg
(hereinafter “rexx systems”).

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us:

global.sps@swisspost.com

2. Provision of the website

a) Description and scope of data processing

You can in principle visit our website without us collecting personal data from you. As is common practice, however, this does not apply to certain data, such as IP addresses and other usage information, which is processed as it is required for proper operation of the website. When you access the website or retrieve a file stored on it, data is collected and processed. This only takes place if it is necessary for the provision of a properly functioning website and its content and services. In addition, personal data is collected and used on a regular basis only when consent to do so is provided. An exception applies in cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and processing of the data is permitted by legal provisions.
When you access our website, the
browser type/version
operating system used
IP address
date and time of server request
are logged.
 
b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the storage of data/log files is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR or the processing of data in accordance with the basic principles of data protection law pursuant to Article 4 FADP and, when necessary, a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 13 FADP.
 
c) Purpose of data processing

Data storage in log files ensures the proper functioning of our website while also serving to improve and secure our systems. No analysis of this data going beyond these purposes takes place, subject to the following observations.
 
d) Duration of storage

Stored data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case after six months at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible, in which case users’ IP addresses are deleted or anonymized so that they can no longer be assigned to the accessing client.

3. Cookies

a) Description and scope of data processing

This website uses “cookies”, which help to make the website as a whole more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. Please note that some cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system, for the most part so-called “session cookies”. A feature of session cookies is that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session.
Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognize your computer system on your next visit (permanent cookies).
When users access the website, they are informed about the use of cookies and, where necessary, asked for their consent to the processing of the personal data used.
We receive only anonymized information on the basis of cookies. You can of course refuse to accept cookies at any time, provided that your browser allows it. Please note that you may not be able to use some features of this website or only able to use them to a limited extent if your browser is set to not accept cookies (from our website).
 
b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies required for technical purposes is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis or marketing purposes, if the user has given consent in this regard, is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.
 
c) Purpose of data processing

Cookies required for technical purposes are used to simplify the use of websites. User data collected by cookies required for technical purposes is not used to create user profiles. Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our web pages and their content. Analysis cookies tell us how the website is used and help us to continuously optimize both the services we offer and our marketing. Marketing cookies are used to show you the offers best suited to you.
 
d) Duration of storage, right to objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and sent by it. Users therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can change the settings in your Internet browser to disable or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may no longer be possible to make full use of all features of the website.

4. Contact / e-mail

a) Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us using the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data sent with the email is stored.
No data will be passed onto third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing of the request.
 
b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data, if the user has given consent, is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR. Initiating contact and the data transferred as a result of doing so constitute consent to data processing for the purpose of contact processing.
The legal basis for the processing of data sent as part of an e-mail is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. If the purpose of making contact by e-mail is the conclusion of a contract, point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR constitutes an additional legal basis for processing.
 
c) Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data is used only for the purpose of making contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

d) Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, for example to process the conversation or to fulfil the service or offer in question.
 
e) Right to objection and removal

Users may withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Users can do so by contacting the controller using the contact options provided on the website. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued if processing is based solely on consent.

5. Applicants

a) Purpose of processing and data collected
 
When application documents are sent, data is processed for the purpose of deciding on the establishment of an employment relationship. The purpose of the data processing is to examine the possibility of employment with us (applicant selection) on the basis of your application documents (applicant information). Access to your data will be given only to our employees who are involved in the application process. The provision of your personal data is necessary for the application process and for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. If it is not made available, it is unfortunately not possible for us to consider you in the selection process to fill the advertised vacancy.
For this purpose, we process the following personal data provided by you:
Personal data (first and last name, date of birth, place of birth, address)
Communication data (telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address)
Data on education (school, vocational training, civil/military service, studies, doctorate)
Data on your professional career to date (training and employment references)
Application photo 
b) Legal basis
 
The legal basis for the processing of your data for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is Section 26 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act).
The provision of your applicant information is on a voluntary basis.
Your data will be deleted within six months of completion of the specific application process (decision on selection made). This does not apply if deletion is prevented by
 
legal provisions, if continued storage is necessary for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly consented to storage for a longer period.

6. Disclosure of personal data/recipients

Your data will only be passed onto affiliated companies and service partners if they are acting on our behalf or providing support to rexx systems with the provision of its services. Processing of this kind is carried out only on our instructions and only to the extent that SPS itself is permitted to do so. Processing of your personal data by service providers on our behalf is carried out within the framework of order processing. For relationships under the GDPR, the provisions of Article 28 GDPR apply.
The aforementioned service providers are given access only to personal information that is required for the performance of their activities. These service providers are prohibited from disclosing your personal information or from using it for other purposes, in particular for their own purposes.
Where external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have legal, technical and organizational measures in place, and also carry out regular monitoring, to ensure that they also comply with the applicable data protection regulations.
In addition to rexx systems and its subcontractors, these include the following recipients:
None

7. Matomo

a) Description and scope of data processing

On this website, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes using the Matomo web analytics service software (www.matomo.org). From this data, user profiles are created under a pseudonym, and cookies are used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the site visitor’s browser cache. The cookies allow the browser to be recognized when you return to the site. The data collected using the Matomo technology (including your anonymized IP address) is transferred to our server and stored for the purpose of usage analytics, which allows us to optimize our website. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not amalgamated with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of users’ personal data is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.
 
c) Purpose of data processing

The processing of users’ personal data allows us to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users. This data is processed only in anonymous form. By analysing the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of the website, which helps us to continuously improve the website and its user-friendliness. Through the anonymization of the IP address, adequate allowance is made for the interest of users in the protection of their personal data.
 
d) Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose of keeping records.
 
e) Right to objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transferred from there to our website. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can change the settings in your Internet browser to disable or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may no longer be possible to make full use of all features of the website.
You can find more information about the Matomo software’s privacy settings at the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

8. Information on the rights of data subjects

Every data subject has the right to obtain access to and rectification or erasure of personal data. The rights of data subjects arise from Articles 8 and 15 FADP. For relationships under the GDPR, the right to obtain access arises from Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification from Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure from Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing from Article 18 GDPR, the right to object from Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability from Article 20 GDPR.
 
a) Information on the right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by SPS or its service providers.
 
b) Information on the obligation to provide personal data

There is no obligation to provide your personal data. The provision of your personal data is voluntary and in particular has no impact on your application process.
 
c) Information on automated decision-making and profiling

Automated decision-making, in particular an automated decision concerning your application, or profiling do not take place.
 
d) Information on withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the withdrawal is only effective for the future. Processing that has taken place before the withdrawal is not affected.
 
f) Reference to the right to object in the event of a balancing of interests

If we base the processing of your personal data on a balancing of interests, you can object to the processing. If you exercise the right to this form of objection, we will ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have described. In the event that your objection is justified, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or explain to you our compelling reasons requiring protection.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 31 March 2021.